Geant4 Workshop 2004 - AGENDA |
Plenary sessions take place in 'Aula Azzurra' (AA) of INFN Laboratori Nazionali del Sud.
Parallel sessions take place in rooms
AA, A1 (1st floor), A2 (4th floor) of INFN-LNS and in room
PH of the Physics Department (connected to the INFN lab).
Monday 4 | Tuesday 5 | Wednesday 6 | Thursday 7 | Friday 8 |
8.30-9 Registration | 8.30-9 Registration | 9.00 Session start | 9.00 Session start | 9.30 Session start |
Open User Session (AA) GCu Opening G. Cuttone ATLAS 15' J. Boudreau BaBar 15' D. Wright CMS 15' A. De Roeck HARP 15' V. Ivanchenko LHCb 15' G. Corti |
Plenary Session 1 (AA) DW Physics Validation Electromagnetic 20' B. Mascialino Hadronic 20' J.-P. Wellisch Statistical Toolkit 20' B. Mascialino Update on the Physics Book 10' MGP Issues for acceptance testing 15' A. Ribon |
Plenary Session 1 (AA) KA Physics developments Standard electromagnetic 20' M. Maire LowEnergy electromagnetic 20' MGP Hadronic 20' J.-P. Wellisch Uses Cases (and PhysicsLists) Electromagnetic 15' M. Maire - MGP Hadronic 15' J.-P. Wellisch |
Plenary Session 1 (AA) VI New developments Kernel developments 30' M. Asai Geant4e 15' P. Arce ATLAS fast shower parameterisation 15' E. Barberio (phone) GFLASH - Experience with the fast simulation framework in CMS 15' J. Weng Migration to standard C++ and new CLHEP 10' G. Cosmo Migration of CVS repository 10' G. Folger |
Plenary
Session 1 (AA) GF GRID Current GRID projects 15' R. Barbera Run of a GEANT4 application on the GRID 15' E. Giorgio GRID Japan 15' Not confirmed Outlook Geant4 7.0 and beyond 30' G. Cosmo |
10.30 - 11 Tea/coffee break | 10.30 - 11 Tea/coffee break | 10.30 - 11 Tea/coffee break | 10.30 - 11 Tea/coffee break | 10.45 - 11.15 Tea/coffee break |
Open User Session (AA) JAp ESA 15' P. Nieminen ESA GRAS 15' G. Santin QinetiQ Microdosimetry 15' F. Lei Bepi Colombo 15' B. Mascialino Borexino 15' I. Machoulin NEMO 15' Speaker |
Plenary Session 2 (AA) GC Web and Examples Web site redesign 20' D. Wright Novice/extended examples 20' M. Asai - P. Gumplinger - V. Ivanchenko Advanced examples 20' MGP Developments Event biasing 15' G. Daquino |
Plenary Session 2
(AA)
PN Usability UI/GUI/Python 20' H. Yoshida Visualisation 20' J. Perl (phone) - M. Asai Geometry 20' G. Cosmo Performance measurements 20' J. Apostolakis (not confirmed) |
Plenary Session 2 (AA) MM User support & Analysis Training 30' M. Asai - MGP + discussion Software distribution 10' G. Folger Savannah problem tracker 20' S. Sadilov Usage of AnalysisTools 20' S. Guatelli - M. Maire |
Plenary
Session 2 (AA) TS Summary from Working Groups and Parallel Sessions |
12.30 - 14 Lunch | 12.30 - 14 Lunch | 12.30 - 14 Lunch | 12.30-13.15 Sandwich | 12.30 - 14 Lunch |
Open User Session (AA)
MA GLAST 15' F. Longo REMSIM 15' S. Guatelli GATE 15' J. De Beenhouwer Medical Linac for IMRT 15' M. Piergentili CATANA 15' P. Cirrone Comparison of ray-tracing software for the design of quadrupole microbeam systems 15' S. Incerti Transport calculations for photon beam therapy 15' S. Larsson Medical Physics Tests 15' A. Raaijmakers |
Parallel
Session 1 AA Web site redesign DW A1 Kernel issues KA A2 Event biasing and tallies GD PH GRID PC |
Parallel
Session 1 AA Physics Book: electromagnetic A1 Geometry GC A2 Hadronic physics JPW |
Parallel
Session 1 AA CVS reorganization GF A1 Medical applications TS A2 Hadronic Physics JPW |
14.00
- 15.00 Visit of the Laboratory |
Plenary Session 3 (AA) JAp Collaboration matters License and Collaboration Agreement R. Mount (phone) Publications Speaker |
||||
16.00 - 16.30 Tea/coffee break | 16 - 16.30 Tea/coffee break | 16 - 16.30 Tea/coffee break | 14.45 - 15 Soft drinks | 16 - 16.30 Tea/coffee break |
Open User Session (AA)
ADR Technical User Forum |
Parallel Session 2 AA Examples MA A1 System Testing SS A2 Event biasing and tallies GD PH PhysicsLists JPW |
Parallel Session 2 AA Usability HY A1 Aerospace applications PN A2 Performance JAp |
15.00
Bus for Taormina leaving from the Workshop site Tour of Taormina, visit of the Greek theatre and Workshop dinner in Taormina 24.00 Return in Catania |
TSB Meeting |
Legenda (session chairmen)
KA | Katsuya Amako | PC | Pablo Cirrone | GD | Giuseppe Daquino | VI | Vladimir Ivanchenko | JPW | Johannes-Peter Wellisch | ||
JAp | John Apostolakis | GC | Gabriele Cosmo | ADR | Albert De Roeck | MM | Michel Maire | TS | Takashi Sasaki | DW | Dennis Wright |
MA | Makoto Asai | GCu | Giacomo Cuttone | GF | Gunter Folger | PN | Petteri Nieminen | SS | Sergei Sadilov | HY | Hajime Yoshida |
For any information please contact the workshop organizers at: geant4@lns.infn.it |
Last revision 01 October 2004 |